Meetings

Southwell Smart Stats | Thursday 8th Apr 2021

Our Smart Stats page contains a host of vital pointers for punters for every UK and Irish race meeting. Here, you can view an at-a-glance snapshot of the key pointers for punters including Hot and Cold tables and Course Tables for Jockeys and Trainers plus information on horses including beaten favourites, runners wearing headgear, horses that have won in the last seven days, horses dropping in class and those that have won off a higher handicap mark in the past.

Smart Stats last updated on: Thursday 8 April 2021 at 06:31
Hot Jockeys (9/3/2021 - 08/04/2021)
Jockeys with rides at today’s meeting that have a 15% or greater strike rate in the last month.
Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Zak Wheatley 1 3 33.3% -1.00
2 Kevin Stott 10 53 18.9% -17.50
3 Rossa Ryan 11 60 18.3% +1.00
4 Hollie Doyle 17 95 17.9% -7.20
5 Richard Kingscote 16 90 17.8% -1.30
6 Ben Curtis 15 87 17.2% +1.66
7 Billy Garritty 5 30 16.7% -1.00

Cold Jockeys
Jockeys with rides at today’s meeting that are on a losing run.
Rank Name Rides Since Last Win
1 Graham Lee 28
2 Eoin Walsh 27
3 Phil Dennis 20
4 Ben Robinson 19
5 David Nolan 17

Hot Trainers (9/3/2021 - 08/04/2021)
Trainers with runners at today’s meeting that have a 15% or greater strike rate in the last month.
Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 E Alston 3 9 33.3% 0.00
2 S P C Woods 1 3 33.3% +9.00
3 G Boughey 10 33 30.3% -3.00
4 J Ferguson 3 10 30.0% -3.00
5 Steph Hollinshead 1 4 25.0% +14.00
6 M Johnston 20 91 22.0% +12.62
7 A Balding 6 29 20.7% -6.00
8 H Morrison 1 5 20.0% -1.00
9 K Ryan 7 38 18.4% -5.00
10 A Watson 5 32 15.6% -1.00
11 D Brown 2 13 15.4% -4.00

Cold Trainers
Trainers with runners at today’s meeting that are on a losing run.
Rank Name Runners Since Last Win
1 B Rothwell 69
2 Liam Bailey 59
3 Miss L Siddall 44
4 M Attwater 37
5 K Frost 35

Top Southwell Jockeys (with rides at this meeting)
Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Ben Curtis 70 337 20.8% +41.14
2 Andrew Mullen 43 397 10.8% -126.02
3 Kieran O'Neill 30 369 8.1% +9.13
4 Jason Hart 27 197 13.7% -39.46
5 Clifford Lee 26 131 19.8% +25.66
6 Hollie Doyle 21 167 12.6% -14.33
7 Richard Kingscote 20 84 23.8% +32.01
8 Phil Dennis 19 238 8.0% -121.13
9 Duran Fentiman 16 79 20.3% +49.37
10 Graham Lee 16 153 10.5% -22.67
11 Tom Eaves 14 201 7.0% -28.38
12 Oisin Murphy 13 48 27.1% -0.59
13 Josephine Gordon 13 142 9.2% -38.75
14 Callum Rodriguez 12 69 17.4% +8.83
15 Rossa Ryan 12 79 15.2% +2.58
16 Jonathan Fisher 11 127 8.7% +31.10
17 David Nolan 10 69 14.5% -24.55
18 Liam Keniry 9 99 9.1% -46.29
19 Ben Robinson 9 101 8.9% +4.38
20 Ben Sanderson 8 41 19.5% +43.66

Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Ben Curtis 12 48 25.0% +11.65
2 Jason Hart 6 47 12.8% +5.00
3 Callum Rodriguez 5 17 29.4% +1.58
4 Kieran Shoemark 5 24 20.8% -6.66
5 Hollie Doyle 5 38 13.2% -10.80
6 Andrew Mullen 5 53 9.4% -30.83
7 Kevin Stott 4 18 22.2% -4.67
8 Richard Kingscote 4 23 17.4% -5.30
9 Phil Dennis 4 30 13.3% -7.38
10 Graham Lee 4 32 12.5% +1.83
11 Ben Robinson 3 12 25.0% +22.88
12 Duran Fentiman 3 13 23.1% +2.75
13 Josephine Gordon 3 28 10.7% -6.83
14 Connor Beasley 2 2 100.0% +4.25
15 Callum Shepherd 2 6 33.3% +12.00
16 Billy Garritty 2 11 18.2% -5.45
17 Tom Eaves 2 13 15.4% -0.88
18 Kieran O'Neill 2 28 7.1% -14.00
19 Jonathan Fisher 2 32 6.2% -19.50
20 Zak Wheatley 1 8 12.5% +15.00
21 Rossa Ryan 1 18 5.6% -15.25

Top Southwell Trainers (with runners at this meeting)
Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 M Appleby 101 762 13.3% -4.00
2 K Burke 47 243 19.3% +93.57
3 S Dixon 40 621 6.4% -134.07
4 M Johnston 31 143 21.7% -15.58
5 D C Griffiths 24 198 12.1% -39.38
6 R Fell 23 165 13.9% +34.97
7 A Watson 22 98 22.4% -25.14
8 T Easterby 22 109 20.2% -1.00
9 P Kirby 20 126 15.9% -9.75
10 R Brisland 20 189 10.6% -0.77
11 A Balding 18 98 18.4% -34.28
12 T D Barron 18 99 18.2% -5.99
13 D Brown 15 91 16.5% -1.00
14 C Wallis 12 73 16.4% +41.33
15 B Ellison 12 106 11.3% -4.16
16 G Boughey 11 29 37.9% +13.81
17 M Herrington 9 61 14.8% +16.62
18 D M Simcock 8 26 30.8% +6.58
19 H Morrison 8 68 11.8% -2.00
20 K Ryan 8 78 10.3% -1.00

Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 M Johnston 9 18 50.0% +13.02
2 P Kirby 8 33 24.2% -2.00
3 G Boughey 7 18 38.9% -1.57
4 M Appleby 7 83 8.4% -37.67
5 A Watson 6 10 60.0% +6.77
6 K Burke 5 33 15.2% -7.00
7 S Dixon 5 57 8.8% -29.30
8 D M Simcock 4 8 50.0% +13.58
9 C Wallis 4 11 36.4% +20.50
10 D C Griffiths 4 40 10.0% -8.88
11 B Ellison 3 11 27.3% -1.00
12 T Easterby 3 16 18.8% -2.75
13 R Brisland 3 26 11.5% -12.90
14 M Herrington 2 12 16.7% +0.12
15 R Fell 2 21 9.5% -9.00
16 S P C Woods 1 1 100.0% +11.00
17 E Alston 1 2 50.0% +4.00
18 J Ferguson 1 3 33.3% -1.09
19 A Brown 1 6 16.7% +6.00
20 T D Barron 1 7 14.3% -3.50
21 L Williamson 1 26 3.8% -3.00

Beaten Favourites Last Time Out
Runners at today’s meeting that were beaten favourite (inc joint and co-favourite) last time out.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey
Pull Harder Con 1:00 R Brisland Kieran O'Neill
Kehailaan 2:10 M Johnston Ben Curtis
One Hart 3:15 J Ferguson Alice Bond
De Latour 4:25 Liam Bailey Billy Garritty

Won in Last Seven Days
Horses running at today’s meeting that have won in the last 7 days.
Name Days Since Win Race Time Trainer Jockey
Deevious Beau 4 1:35 T D Barron Connor Beasley
Brandy Station 4 4:25 L Williamson Zak Wheatley

Today's Headgear
Horses carrying headgear at today’s meeting, including those wearing it for the first time.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Headgear
Aleef 1:00 K Frost Robbie Downey Hood, Tongue Strap
Arzaak 1:00 C Wallis Richard Kingscote Blinkers
Somewhere Secret 1:00 M Mullineaux Callum Rodriguez Visor
Wade's Magic 1:00 T Easterby Duran Fentiman Cheek Piece
Bevsboy 1:35 Miss L Siddall Callum Rodriguez Cheek Piece
Jazz Legend 1:35 Miss M Rowland Liam Keniry Hood
Kommander Kirkup 1:35 M Herrington Tom Eaves Eye Shield
Outofthegloom 1:35 B Rothwell Faye McManoman Hood
Tarseekh 1:35 C Wallis Ben Curtis Blinkers
The Golden Cue 1:35 Steph Hollinshead Josephine Gordon Cheek Piece
Frankeur 2:10 M Appleby Josephine Gordon Hood
Helm Rock 2:10 D & C Kubler Richard Kingscote Tongue Strap 1st
Sovereign Moon 2:10 D Brown Jason Hart Hood 1st
Maximum Risk 2:40 T Easterby Duran Fentiman Cheek Piece
Batchelor Boy 3:15 G Boughey Andrew Mullen Tongue Strap 1st
Excessable 3:15 T Easterby Duran Fentiman Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Fine Wine 3:15 S Dixon Jonathan Fisher Blinkers 1st
Thrave 3:15 M Appleby Oisin Murphy Blinkers
Zylan 3:15 R Fell Ben Sanderson Cheek Piece
Cherokee Dance 3:50 D M Simcock Callum Shepherd Blinkers 1st
Andre Amar 4:25 R Brisland Kieran Shoemark Cheek Piece
Brandy Station 4:25 L Williamson Zak Wheatley Cheek Piece
Cool Spirit 4:25 D C Griffiths Andrew Mullen Hood
Dodgy Bob 4:25 M Mullineaux Callum Rodriguez Eye Shield
Kyllukey 4:25 C Wallis Richard Kingscote Blinkers
Red Stripes 4:25 L Williamson Harrison Shaw Blinkers

Distance Travelled
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Travelled
Blue Cable 1:35 M Attwater Rossa Ryan 166 Miles

Top Earners
Top 10 horses running at today’s meeting ordered by win and place prize money.
Rank Name Race Time Trainer Owner Prize Money
1 Red Stripes 4:25 L Williamson E H Jones (Paints) Ltd £118,472.96
2 Aleef 1:00 K Frost Mr D Orr & Mr M Humphreys £94,350.28
3 Zylan 3:15 R Fell Mr R G Fell £90,344.95
4 Excessable 3:15 T Easterby Mr B Guerin & Habton Racing £87,318.12
5 Arzaak 1:00 C Wallis Mr M M Foulger £63,751.74
6 Little Boy Blue 3:15 W G M Turner Mrs Tracy Turner £50,613.97
7 Kommander Kirkup 1:35 M Herrington Mrs H Lloyd-herrington & S Herringto £46,029.29
8 Dodgy Bob 4:25 M Mullineaux Mr Michael Mullineaux £41,365.94
9 Thrave 3:15 M Appleby Mr Michael Appleby £38,333.70
10 Somewhere Secret 1:00 M Mullineaux Mia Racing £37,360.28

Stable Switchers
Horses having their first run under today’s code for today’s trainer.
Name Race Time Jockey Prev Trainer > New Trainer
Khufu 2:10 Rossa Ryan L Allan > S P C Woods
Storm Dreamer 2:40 Jason Hart R Beckett > E Alston
Fine Wine 3:15 Jonathan Fisher A Marcialis > S Dixon
De Latour 4:25 Billy Garritty J Ward > Liam Bailey

Class Droppers
Horses running today that are dropping at least two levels in Group/Grade or Class from their last race.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Last Time Class > Today’s Class
Arctic Emperor 2:10 A Watson Hollie Doyle

Class 3 > Class 5


Weighted to Win
Horses that have won a handicap off a higher official rating than today in the last two years.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Prev OR > OR Now
Aleef 1:00 K Frost Robbie Downey 81 > 70

Favourite Wins Runs
Current strike rate of favourites at this course over the last 12 months.
Wins Runs Percentage
105 294 35.7%

Existing User?

Forgot your password?

New User?

Sign up using our simple one-page form and you'll be able to access free video form, tips and exclusive content straight away.