Meetings

Taunton Smart Stats | Thursday 8th Apr 2021

Our Smart Stats page contains a host of vital pointers for punters for every UK and Irish race meeting. Here, you can view an at-a-glance snapshot of the key pointers for punters including Hot and Cold tables and Course Tables for Jockeys and Trainers plus information on horses including beaten favourites, runners wearing headgear, horses that have won in the last seven days, horses dropping in class and those that have won off a higher handicap mark in the past.

Smart Stats last updated on: Thursday 8 April 2021 at 06:31
Hot Jockeys (9/3/2021 - 08/04/2021)
Jockeys with rides at today’s meeting that have a 15% or greater strike rate in the last month.
Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Miss Lorna Brooke 1 3 33.3% +0.10
2 Charlie Hammond 6 25 24.0% +19.66
3 Jordan Nailor 7 35 20.0% -3.00
4 Chester Williams 4 20 20.0% +8.58
5 Nathan Brennan 2 10 20.0% -1.00
6 Harry Reed 6 31 19.4% -1.00
7 Kevin Brogan 3 17 17.6% -1.00
8 Harrison Beswick 2 12 16.7% -1.00
9 Brendan Powell 6 38 15.8% +26.00

Cold Jockeys
Jockeys with rides at today’s meeting that are on a losing run.
Rank Name Rides Since Last Win
1 Mitchell Bastyan 30
2 Charlie Price 21
3 Jay Tidball 21
4 Ben Godfrey 21

Hot Trainers (9/3/2021 - 08/04/2021)
Trainers with runners at today’s meeting that have a 15% or greater strike rate in the last month.
Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Suzi Best 1 3 33.3% -0.38
2 Mrs J Williams 4 13 30.8% +14.58
3 M Scudamore 5 22 22.7% -1.25
4 Mrs R Gasson 2 9 22.2% +10.00
5 N Mitchell 3 14 21.4% +9.50
6 D Skelton 23 112 20.5% -10.02
7 J Scott 6 30 20.0% -1.00
8 H Morrison 1 5 20.0% -1.00
9 P Nicholls 14 84 16.7% -4.78
10 N Mulholland 10 62 16.1% -2.00
11 A Ralph 4 26 15.4% -4.00
12 H Whittington 2 13 15.4% -2.00

Cold Trainers
Trainers with runners at today’s meeting that are on a losing run.
Rank Name Runners Since Last Win
1 Miss S Robinson 135
2 K Woollacott 67
3 Lady S Brooke 54
4 R Harper 36
5 W G M Turner 32

Top Taunton Jockeys (with rides at this meeting)
Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Rex Dingle 9 43 20.9% -0.50
2 Nick Scholfield 9 96 9.4% +8.00
3 James Best 9 135 6.7% -10.00
4 Ben Jones 6 27 22.2% -1.00
5 Harry Bannister 5 39 12.8% -1.00
6 Matt Griffiths 5 40 12.5% -3.00
7 Paddy Brennan 4 35 11.4% -1.00
8 Bryan Carver 4 41 9.8% -1.75
9 Thomas Bellamy 4 43 9.3% -3.00
10 Ciaran Gethings 4 46 8.7% -4.00
11 Brendan Powell 4 47 8.5% +2.00
12 James Davies 4 48 8.3% -4.00
13 Robbie Dunne 4 62 6.5% -5.00
14 Kevin Brogan 3 10 30.0% +0.50
15 Charlie Hammond 3 25 12.0% -12.75
16 Stan Sheppard 3 27 11.1% -2.00
17 Lorcan Williams 3 28 10.7% -3.00
18 Mitchell Bastyan 3 33 9.1% +5.00
19 David Prichard 2 8 25.0% -6.00
20 Jordan Nailor 2 13 15.4% +10.00

Rank Name Wins Rides Strike Rate Stake Return
1 Kevin Brogan 3 10 30.0% +0.50
2 Harry Bannister 2 4 50.0% +12.00
3 Jordan Nailor 2 7 28.6% +15.00
4 Mitchell Bastyan 2 11 18.2% +25.00
5 Rex Dingle 2 12 16.7% -2.00
6 James Davies 2 14 14.3% -1.00
7 David Prichard 1 4 25.0% -3.00
8 Caoilin Quinn 1 5 20.0% -2.00
9 Charlie Hammond 1 6 16.7% 0.00
10 Paddy Brennan 1 8 12.5% -1.00
11 Thomas Bellamy 1 11 9.1% -1.00
12 Bryan Carver 1 21 4.8% +0.25

Top Taunton Trainers (with runners at this meeting)
Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 P Nicholls 49 193 25.4% -9.25
2 P Hobbs 25 151 16.6% +4.75
3 J Scott 15 76 19.7% -4.00
4 N Mulholland 13 106 12.3% -6.00
5 E Williams 10 120 8.3% -3.00
6 D Skelton 9 72 12.5% +3.00
7 N Hawke 9 98 9.2% -9.00
8 W Greatrex 8 34 23.5% +1.50
9 A King 8 72 11.1% -2.17
10 C Down 7 58 12.1% -7.00
11 T Lacey 4 26 15.4% +0.80
12 Alexandra Dunn 4 99 4.0% -45.50
13 N Mitchell 3 20 15.0% -1.00
14 K Burke 3 24 12.5% -11.50
15 Jonjo O'Neill 3 41 7.3% -16.67
16 F O'Brien 3 42 7.1% -2.00
17 H Morrison 2 5 40.0% -2.00
18 M Scudamore 2 12 16.7% +4.00
19 H Whittington 2 20 10.0% -9.59
20 G McPherson 2 27 7.4% -1.00

Rank Name Wins Runners Strike Rate Stake Return
1 P Hobbs 8 32 25.0% +0.75
2 P Nicholls 7 36 19.4% -2.00
3 K Burke 2 4 50.0% +4.50
4 N Mulholland 2 19 10.5% -13.75
5 C Down 2 21 9.5% -4.00
6 M Scudamore 1 1 100.0% +6.00
7 M Harris 1 3 33.3% +1.33
8 N King 1 8 12.5% -1.00
9 W Greatrex 1 9 11.1% -3.00
10 N Twiston-Davies 1 12 8.3% -1.00
11 D Skelton 1 15 6.7% -11.00
12 J Scott 1 17 5.9% -1.00
13 N Hawke 1 18 5.6% -1.00

Beaten Favourites Last Time Out
Runners at today’s meeting that were beaten favourite (inc joint and co-favourite) last time out.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey
Karakoram 2:30 G Harris Ben Jones
Calva D'Auge 3:40 P Nicholls Angus Cheleda
Veiled Secret 4:15 M Sheppard Thomas Bellamy
Shattered Glass 4:55 M Scudamore Brendan Powell
Kandoo Kid 5:30 P Nicholls Lorcan Williams
Rock Legend 5:30 D Skelton Mr T Durrell

Won in Last Seven Days
Horses running at today’s meeting that have won in the last 7 days.
Name Days Since Win Race Time Trainer Jockey
Lady Kk 7 3:40 J Scott Rex Dingle
Arcade Attraction 7 4:15 E Williams Naill Moore

Today's Headgear
Horses carrying headgear at today’s meeting, including those wearing it for the first time.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Headgear
Castel Gandolfo 1:25 F O'Brien Paddy Brennan Tongue Strap 1st
Man Of The Sea 1:25 N Mulholland James Best Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Top Power 1:25 N Hawke Kieren Buckley Hood
Tulin 1:25 P Nicholls Lorcan Williams Tongue Strap
Blazing Saddles 2:00 J Scott Matt Griffiths Tongue Strap
Cheng Gong 2:00 N King Thomas Bellamy Blinkers
Chez Hans 2:00 P Nicholls Angus Cheleda Tongue Strap
Fanfan La Colmine 2:00 C Down James Davies Hood
Folly Gate 2:00 Mrs J Williams Chester Williams Tongue Strap
Merchant In Milan 2:00 Mrs H Nelmes Jamie Moore Tongue Strap
Opine 2:00 Jonjo O'Neill Kevin Brogan Blinkers 1st, Tongue Strap
Presuming Ed 2:00 P Hobbs Ben Jones Hood
Eva's Diva 2:30 D J Jeffreys Caoilin Quinn Tongue Strap
Freedom Chimes 2:30 Mrs R Gasson Benjamin Poste Blinkers
Karakoram 2:30 G Harris Ben Jones Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Mi Laddo 2:30 M Harris Mitchell Bastyan Tongue Strap
Thomas Blossom 2:30 R Harper Lewis Stones Tongue Strap
Flanagans Field 3:05 B J Llewellyn Lewis Stones Blinkers
Johni Boxit 3:05 B Barr Patrick Cowley Cheek Piece
Serveontime 3:05 Mrs H Nelmes Jamie Moore Cheek Piece
Shadow's Girl 3:05 B J Llewellyn Charlie Price Cheek Piece
Troed Y Parc 3:05 Chris Honour Bryan Carver Tongue Strap 1st
Captain Tommy 3:40 H Whittington Adrian Heskin Blinkers, Tongue Strap
Diomede Des Mottes 3:40 D Skelton Mr T Durrell Tongue Strap
Lady Kk 3:40 J Scott Rex Dingle Tongue Strap
The Young Master 3:40 N Mulholland Harry Reed Cheek Piece
Umndeni 3:40 P Hobbs Ben Jones Cheek Piece
Arcade Attraction 4:15 E Williams Naill Moore Tongue Strap
Demon D'Aunou 4:15 Jonjo O'Neill William Marshall Hood
Right Hand Of God 4:15 G L Moore Jamie Moore Visor
Royal Plaza 4:15 Mrs K Stephens James Best Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Veiled Secret 4:15 M Sheppard Thomas Bellamy Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Ector 4:55 W Greatrex Harry Bannister Cheek Piece
Golden Poet 4:55 K Burke Ben Godfrey Blinkers, Tongue Strap
Legend Of Zorro 4:55 Chris Honour Bryan Carver Tongue Strap
Leith Hill Lad 4:55 R Bandey Harrison Beswick Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Minella Style 4:55 C Dyson Charlie Hammond Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Minella Voucher 4:55 Alexandra Dunn Nick Scholfield Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Orchestrated 4:55 Lady S Brooke Miss Lorna Brooke Cheek Piece
Thestopperdunne 4:55 K Bishop Shane Quinlan Tongue Strap, Cheek Piece
Kandoo Kid 5:30 P Nicholls Lorcan Williams Tongue Strap

Distance Travelled
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Travelled
Grandee 3:05 Suzi Best Nick Scholfield 162 Miles

Top Earners
Top 10 horses running at today’s meeting ordered by win and place prize money.
Rank Name Race Time Trainer Owner Prize Money
1 The Young Master 3:40 N Mulholland Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters £275,194.57
2 Grandee 3:05 Suzi Best Mr B M Hepburn, F A O'sullivan, C Dill £78,522.28
3 Calva D'Auge 3:40 P Nicholls Owners Group 040 £71,691.94
4 Royal Plaza 4:15 Mrs K Stephens Friends Have Fun Racing £37,946.45
5 Thomas Blossom 2:30 R Harper Mr R C Harper £35,810.80
6 Yourholidayisover 4:15 Lady S Brooke Lady Susan Brooke £35,801.46
7 Flanagans Field 3:05 B J Llewellyn Mr Matthew Bilton £34,751.67
8 Golden Poet 4:55 K Burke K B Racing £24,007.21
9 Captain Tommy 3:40 H Whittington Mr Richard J Gurr £23,134.26
10 Minella Voucher 4:55 Alexandra Dunn Team Dunn & W B B £22,350.34

Stable Switchers
Horses having their first run under today’s code for today’s trainer.
Name Race Time Jockey Prev Trainer > New Trainer
Delta River 1:25 Caoilin Quinn R Hannon > K Davis
Top Power 1:25 Kieren Buckley A Balding > N Hawke
Time Is Time 3:05 Conor Ring David Barry > Miss S Robinson
Veiled Secret 4:15 Thomas Bellamy T Symonds > M Sheppard
Legend Of Zorro 4:55 Bryan Carver J Frost > Chris Honour
American Gerry 5:30 Nathan Brennan C Gordon > H Morrison

Class Droppers
Horses running today that are dropping at least two levels in Group/Grade or Class from their last race.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Last Time Class > Today’s Class
Grandee 3:05 Suzi Best Nick Scholfield

Class 3 > Class 5


Weighted to Win
Horses that have won a handicap off a higher official rating than today in the last two years.
Name Race Time Trainer Jockey Prev OR > OR Now
Karakoram 2:30 G Harris Ben Jones 108 > 96
Don Juan Du Gouet 3:05 N Twiston-Davies Archie Bellamy 102 > 99
Shadow's Girl 3:05 B J Llewellyn Charlie Price 78 > 73
Flanagans Field 3:05 B J Llewellyn Lewis Stones 81 > 73
Royal Plaza 4:15 Mrs K Stephens James Best 110 > 85

Existing User?

Forgot your password?

New User?

Sign up using our simple one-page form and you'll be able to access free video form, tips and exclusive content straight away.